A Commemorative Look at the James Caldwell Class of 2014 Commencement (via West Essex Now 6/22/14)


 
by Carolyne Volpe Curley / Carolyne@WestEssexNow.com   Published 3:51am

WEST CALDWELL, NJ - There was plenty of sunshine Thursday evening as the 199 students in the James Caldwell High School Class of 2014 took to Bonnell Field to receive their diplomas.  The ceremony began at 6pm with the combined band and orchestra, under the direction of Nate Lienhard and Andrew Burrows, playing "Pomp and Circumstance" while the seniors marched onto the field. 
Charles Lim, president of the class, led the audience in the Pledge of Allegiance which was followed by the National Anthem played by the music ensemble. 
PictureClass of 2014 Advisor Jodi Longo Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley



The advisor to the class and Health and Physical Education teacher, Jodi Longo, welcomed everyone and addressed the students. 

"You leave behind childhood ways, and step into the shoes of adulthood.
Today, above all, is for celebrating a milestone on your path in life.
When you leave today, you will be leaving behind a part of your life
that is very special," expressed Longo. 
PictureDr. James Heinegg Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley



The Caldwell-West Caldwell Superintendent 
Dr. James Heinegg inspired the students with his address on the value of gratitude and appreciation. 

"When you practice gratitude - whether by expressing it verbally to another person, by writing thank-you notes, or by reflecting in a journal about the things for which you’re grateful - you are getting at three core lessons that you have been learning throughout your school career thus far,"
Heinegg commented in his address.
Heinegg's full address, "Wow, Thank You! A Reflection on Gratitude" can be viewed online here
Picture2014 Class Salutatorian Sean Clarkin Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley



The 2014 Class Salutatorian Sean Clarkin spoke about forging a path into the future and taking the road to success. 

"The road ahead of us is not easy. It will be filled with trials and challenges, roadblocks and detours that we can scarcely imagine now," Clarkin advised. "Most of us have not even met a true obstacle yet;
an exception to this is my good friend, Steve Brown, who stands before us representing the strength and resiliency that we all hope to have.
No one can know what lies ahead, but we can take solace in the fact
that we have been prepared to overcome it by our past experiences.
We must move on in our lives and blaze our on path, wherever it may take us."
Clarkin's full address, "Blaze the Path Ahead and Trust in Yourself" can be viewed online here
PictureValedictorian Joseph Salter Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley

Valedictorian Joseph Salter then presented the students with his optimistic views on finding a direction in life and keeping a positive attitude no matter what life challenges are presented to them. 

"Whether you’re staying in town, going off to college, or taking a year off,
the future is bright," Salter encouraged. "Try not to think, 'why me?' when something bad happens, because sometimes life is unfair.
Think, 'why not me?' about something good that is waiting to happen.
Face your battles, and make the best of them."
Salter's full address, "Face Your Battles and Make the Best of Them" can be viewed online here
PictureDr. Kevin M. Barnes Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley



Dr. Kevin M. Barnes
, the school's principal, was the last to speak to the students before the President of the Board of Education, Mary Davidson, awarded them all with diplomas.

"The rest of our world believes the James Caldwell High School is really something quite special. Rejoice in that." Barnes instructed.
"How we feel today may best have been first expressed by a freshman at Holyoke College, Elizabeth Blackwell, when she wrote home during her freshman year in the fall of 1847, 'I cannot but congratulate myself
on having found, at last, the right place for my beginning."
The evening concluded with the combined ensemble performing a rendition of Strauss' "Overture to Die Fledermaus" as the high school graduates threw their caps in the air and congratulated each other. 

 

James Caldwell High School Class of 2014


 

Matthew Aiello
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Marisa Amato
  • James Caldwell High School Scholarship
  • R & R Marketing Scholarship

Emily Arney

Erika Axe

  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • David Gould Memorial Scholarship
  • Elmo Crump Memorial Engineering Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • National Merit Scholar Commended Student
  • Society of Women Engineers Award (as Junior)
Picture
From left: Pam Bayard, Kim Newton, Tyler Newton, Kayla Bayard, Bryce Bayard and Bob Bayard Credit: Samantha Newton


Olivia Bartell

Kayla Bayard

  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • Chiefs Diamond Club Scholarship
  • JCHS Hoopster Club Scholarship

Alyssa Bernstein 
  • Caldwell/West Caldwell Tennis Club Scholarship

Picture
Vinnie Biasi, left, and Joe Bongo Credit: Barbara Biasi
 
Vincent Biasi
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Brian Bifalco

Joseph Bongo
  • Caldwell Wrestling Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • NJ State First Aid Council Sixth District Scholarship

Rachael Bramlage
  • Stevens Institute of Technology Scholarship

Steven Brown
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Caldwell Shooters Booster Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

David Burton
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Leadership

Brittany Buska
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship
  • Caldwell College Nursing Grant
  • Caldwell College POB Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Nina Butterly
  • Art Department Award-Graphic Arts

Mariya Bychkova
  • Elin Johnson Memorial Scholarship
  • English Department Award
  • James Caldwell High School/Home & School Association Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • Scott Scholarship for World Languages
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Leadership
  • University Women of West Essex Scholarship
  • World Language Award-Latin
A group of longtime friends who all went to Wilson Elementary School together 
celebrated their graduation with their former principal, Scott Keena.  
Picture
Credit: Michael Docteroff


Front row, from left: Jimmy Stille, Johnny Hunter, Michael Wasik and Nick DeSena
Back row, from left: Ray Iodice, Cooper Milano, Jack Docteroff, Wilson School Principal Scott Keena and Joe Galioto

Iris Cai
  • Advanced Placement Scholar with Honor
  • Allan Engel Memorial Scholarship
  • National Merit Scholar Finalist
  • Sage Colleges Key Award
  • TD Ameritrade Scholarship

Madison Canale
  • University of Maine Black Bear Scholarship

Andrew Canavan
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • Lycoming College Grant
  • Lycoming College Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Service to Community

Marissa Caponera
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship

Amanda Cappiello
  • James Caldwell High School Scholarship
Picture
Joe Valentino and Joanna Carluccio Credit: Theresa Panzitta Valentino
 
Alexa Caradimitropoulo
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • University of Rhode Island Scholarship

Joanna Carluccio
  • "Do Good" Student Scholarship Foundation Scholarship
  • Stockton College Scholarship

Madeline Carrara
  • National Honor Society
  • Philadelphia University Merit Scholarship

John Carroll, Jr. 

Wei-An Chang

John Christopher
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship

Sean Clarkin
  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Caldwell Shooters Booster Club Scholarship
  • Essex County Athlete Award
  • Essex County Scholar Award
  • Frank G. Thompson Foundation Scholarship
  • Kiwanis Club of Caldwell/West Essex Community Service and Academic Excellence Award
  • National Honor Society
  • National Merit Scholar Commended Student
  • Rich Houston Memorial Scholarship
  • Rotary Club of the Caldwells Scholarship
  • Saluditorian
  • ShopRite Stars Program in Academics

Elizabeth Cofone
  • University of Rhode Island Academic/Merit Scholarship

Ryan Condit
  • Caldwell Wrestling Club Scholarship

Brendan Cullinane  
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship
Picture
JCHS Class of 2011 alumna Lauren Docteroff, Stacy Docteroff, Jack Docteroff and Michael Docteroff Credit: Dana Hunter

Tricia Davis
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship

Samantha DeBellonia
  • Caldwell/West Caldwell Tennis Club Scholarship

Joseph DeFreitas

John DeFuria

  • Essex Lodge #7 Masons Scholarship
  • Jennifer Tino World Trade Center Scholarship

Grant Dekker

Nicholas Del Duca

  • Stevens Institute of Technology Grant

Lindsay DeMunno
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • Fairfield University Xavier Merit Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Nicolas DeSena
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Alessandra Detrano
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • John Lynch Memorial Scholarship
  • University of Delaware Grant

Adriana Dias


Kyle DiBrita
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Ashlie Dimichino

Jack Docteroff

  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Yogi Berra Museum Best Teammate Award

Meagan Domingues

Courtney Drenga

  • St. Peter's University Scholarship

Michael Dul
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Asssociation Leadership Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Alyssa Nicole Duplica
Picture
Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Robert Facella
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club AssociationLeadership Scholarship

Steven Fano
  • National Honor Society

Marissa Fermo
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship
  • Mercy College Academic Scholarship

Emily Fiore
  • Amanda McDonald Scholarship JCHS
  • Caldwell/West Caldwell Tennis Club Scholarship
  • George Berisso Memorial Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • University of Delaware Merit Scholarship
Picture
Joelle Furbeck and her mom, Romy Greenberg Credit: Romy Greenberg
 
Rachel Flint

Jamie Flynn
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship

Andrew Fodor
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology Scholarship
  • ShopRite Stars Program in the Arts
  • William R. and Martin F. Downey Sr. Memorial Lacrosse Scholarship

Skylar Fogarty

John Franek
  • Dapper Dans of Harmony Scholarship
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship
  • West Essex Woman's Club Scholarship

Joelle Melissa Furbeck

Joseph Galioto
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Caldwell Wrestling Club Scholarship
  • Outstanding Senior Scholar/Athlete Award
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Athletics
  • UNICO Outstanding Scholar/Athlete Award
Picture
Terry Garamella and her daughter Nicole Credit: Joe Garamella
 
Nicole Garamella
  • James Caldwell High School Scholarship
  • Marymount Academic and Merit Scholarships
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • Papermill Playhouse Douglas M. Krueger Scholarship
  • University Women of West Essex Scholarship
  • West Essex UNICO Scholarship

Olivia Garcell

Gabriel Garcia
  • Art Department Award-Graphic Arts

Katherine Garrison
  • AAngels New Jersey Scholarship

Matthew Garrity
  • Boys State Delegate Award
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship

Toni Genuario
  • Caldwell College Music Department Scholarship
  • Caldwell College Scholars Scholarship
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship

Sara Goltsch
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship

Sabrina Gonnella

Dennise Gonzalez

Madeline Gonzalez
Picture
From left: Angela Pennisi, her daughter Christine Gurriere, her grandson Michael Gurriere and her husband, Angelo Pennisi Credit: Lisa Housel
 
Kevin Gray
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • New Jersey Caddy Scholarship

Lauren Gray
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship
  • Colonel John McHugh Memorial Award
  • National Honor Society

Sam Grossman
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship

Natalie Grotyohann
  • Caldwell/West Caldwell Tennis Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Michael Gurriere
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Picture
Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Jenna Heitlinger

Colin Hill

Lily Householder

Julia Housel

  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Albion Hoxha

John Hunter, II

  • Caldwell Shooters Booster Club Scholarship

Brian Hyland

Engji Hyseni

  • JCHS Spikers Club Scholarship
Picture
Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Lior Idan
  • National Honor Society
  • Science Department Award-Chemistry

Brianna Innarella

Raymond Iodice

  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Caldwell Wrestling Club Scholarship
  • Outstanding Senior Scholar/Athlete Award
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Athletics

Malek Ismail
  • Robert Hopf Memorial Scholarship
  • Science Department Award-General Science

Zachary Izraeli
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship

Breianna-Ja'Neece Jackson
  • Caldwell West Caldwell Education Association Scholarship
  • Sunrise ShopRite Continuing Education Grant
Picture
Jack Kinney with his parents Claire and Kevin Kinney Credit: Sean Kinney
Colin Kane

Sharon Kim

Jack Kinney

  • Boys State Delegate Award
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Nicole Kinney
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship
  • Drew University Baldwin Honors Program Scholarship
  • Drew University Presidential Scholarship
  • Elmira Key Award
  • National Honor Society

Lora Krasteva 
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship
  • ShopRite Stars Program in the Arts
  • William Paterson University Academic/Merit Scholarship

Samantha Krych
  • National Honor Society

Niki Kuczborski

  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship
Picture
Emily Fiore, Samantha Krych, Madison Canale and Natalie Grotyohann Credit: Donna Mastrangelo Fiore
So Yi Lam
  • James Caldwell High School Scholarship (Bradford Award - highest GPA of JCHS scholarship recipients )

Alyssa La Medica
  • National Honor Society

Cori Lardieri

  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship

Christopher Lim
  • David May Memorial Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • Rochester Institute of Technology Merit Scholarship
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Leadership

Emmanuel Little

Gino Lo Manto

Chealsi Lopez

Nicholas Lowry

Sean Lowry

  • Caldwell West Caldwell Education Association Scholarship
  • James Caldwell High School Scholarship

Diane Lucin
  • Hofstra University Scholarship
Picture
Cousins Lyz Atalay, Austin Muller, Jackie Peter and Cassidy Muller Credit: Lori Peter Muller
Erik Machi
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship

Connor Maclay

Gianna Maffucci

  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship

Brianna Maier

Jenna Malia

  • Montclair State University Dan Finn Scholarship

Michaela Maloney
  • National Honor Society

Nicole Marczewski

Marissa Markley

Nicole Marta

  • Caldwell College Academic Scholarship
  • Carol Gecz-LaFetra Memorial Scholarship
  • North Essex Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
  • ShopRite Stars Program in the Arts
  • West Essex PBA Local #81 Scholarship

Johanna Martinez 
  • Rutgers University Academic Scholarship

Alexandra Mayer
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • Syracuse University Dean's List Scholarship

Joseph McCarthy
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • West Caldwell Firemen's Association Scholarship

Eileen McCormick
  • Isabel Lynch Memorial Scholarship
  • Parker Publications Award
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Service to Community
  • University of San Francisco Scholarship

Matthew Meehan
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Alyssa Melchione
  • Caldwell/West Caldwell Tennis Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • University of Massechusetts Scholarship and Grant

Georgia Mergner
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship
  • George Eastman Young Leaders Award University of Rochester
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • Outstanding Senior Scholar/Athlete Award
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Athletics
  • The Women's Club of Caldwell Scholarship

Cooper Milano
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship
  • Colonel John McHugh Memorial Award
  • Nichols College Business Honors Program Award
  • Nichols College Scholarship

Kelly Mitstifer
  • Caldwell/West Caldwell Tennis Club Scholarship
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Paige Mitstifer
  • Caldwell/West Caldwell Tennis Club Scholarship
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • National Honor Society

Sam Mohammadish

Marie-Lys Mollet

  • Concordia University BSA Health Care Scholarship
  • Music  and More Booster Club Scholarship

Alexandria Mondsini

Philip Montanez

Yamani Mtume-Watts

  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship

Kaustav Mukherjee
  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • Kiwanis Club of Caldwell/West Essex Community Service and Academic Excellence Award
  • National Honor Society
  • Rutgers Scarlet and Rutgers University Scholarships

Austin Muller
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship

Bronwyn Murphy
Picture
Sara Goltsch, John Franek and Kara Nancoz Credit: Barbara Tucker Romaine
Kara Nancoz
  • Passaic County Police Chiefs Association Scholarship
  • University of New Haven Distinguished Scholar Award

Thomas Neill

Elizabeth Newcombe

David Norton

  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
Picture
From left: Leanne O'Hern, her sons Patrick and Matt and her husband, John Credit: O'Hern family

Patrick O'Hern
  • West Caldwell Firemen's Association Scholarship

Tristan Oesterle
  • Caldwell College Academic Scholarship
Picture
Claudia Ondecker and Dr. Kevin M. Barnes Credit: Theresa Panzitta Valentino
Victoria Oesterle
  • Florida State University Grant
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship

Claudia Ondecker
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship
  • EOF Scholarship and Monmouth Grant
  • James Caldwell High School Scholarship
  • Lakeland Bank Scholarship

John Orfanakos
  • Caldwell Shooters Booster Club Scholarship
Picture
Credit: Michael Docteroff
The James Caldwell Varsity Baseball team senior starting infield:  
From left: Valedictorian Joe Salter, Cooper Milano, Dylan Soriente and Jack Docteroff

Alessia Pace

Kayla Pace

  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • WMBC-TV 63 Mountain Broadcasting Scholarship

Nicole Palazzo
  • Mathematics Department Award
  • National Honor Society
  • Science Department Award-Physics
  • ShopRite Stars Program in Academics
  • Society of Women Engineers Award (as Senior)
  • Villanova University Scholarship 

Sadie Pennington
  • Drexel Dragon Scholarship
  • Eagle Rock Cranetown Chapter of DAR/William Pryor Scholarship

James Perez 
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • University of Cincinnati Cincinnatus XVIII Scholarship
  • University of Cincinnati Community Service Scholarship

Danielle Pesante
  • Chiefs Diamond Club Scholarship

Jacqueline Peter

Mario Pitch

  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship

Mason Pitch

Maxim Pletnev

  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Jacob Ploch

Carla Portilla

  • National Honor Society
  • Pace University Scholarship
Picture
Caldwell-West Caldwell Board of Education Members from left: Tom Adams, Superintendent Dr. James Heinegg, Paula Getty, Marie Lanfrank and Dan Cipoletti Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Edwin Ramos, Jr. 
  • Caldwell Shooters Booster Club Scholarship
  • Seton Hall University Merit Scholarship

Eric Rediske

Karina Rivera

Nicholas Rizzo

Rebecca Robbie

  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship

Victoria Robins
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship
  • Sacred Heart University Academic Scholarship

Monica Rodgers
  • Caldwell Chiefs Cheerleaders Scholarship

Lia Romano
  • Rider University Founders Scholarship

Sarah Rubino
  • Pace University Scholarship

Nicholas Russomanno
  • Caldwell Wrestling Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • University of South Carolina Sims Scholars Award
PictureCredit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Netanya Stein donned a colorful "Oh the Places I'll go!" cap. 

Picture
Netanya Stein Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Joseph Salter
  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Dartmouth Book Award
  • Essex County Scholar Award
  • Essex County Scholar/Athlete Award
  • James Bliss Memorial Scholarship
  • Mathematics Department Award
  • Noationa
  • National Merit Scholar Commended Student
  • ShopRite Stars Program in Academics
  • Valedictorian
  • Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology University of Rochester

Anthony Sanchez
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Pankaj Sarkar

Kendall Serena

  • George Mason Deutsch Family Scholarship
  • Girls State Delegate Award
  • The Historical Society of West Caldwell Scholarship

Julie Servidio
  • The College of New Jersey Merit Scholarship

Peter Shultz
  • Advanced Placement Scholar with Honor
  • Mathews Scholarship in Economics or Finance
  • National Honor Society
  • National Merit Scholar Commended Student
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Leadership
  • Social Studies Department Award

Drew Siedel
  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • Caldwell-West Caldwell Soccer Club Association Leadership Scholarship
  • Lawrence Technological University Excellence in Mathematics and Science
  • National Honor Society
  • National Merit Scholar Commended Student
  • Rensselaer Medal Award Math/Science

Ryan Slane
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship

Julia Sloan
  • JCHS Spikers Club Scholarship
  • University of Maine Black Bear Scholarship

Sarah Smith

Alexa Sodano

  • Outstanding Senior Scholar/Athlete Award
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Athletics
  • UNICO Outstanding Scholar/Athlete Award

Dylan Soriente
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Slattery Marketing Scholarship

Alexis Spina

Netanya Stein

  • David Gould Memorial Scholarship
  • Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • New Jersey Spirit of a Hero Scholarship
  • Rotary Club of the Caldwells Scholarship
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Service to Community
  • The Women's Club of Caldwell Scholarship
  • West Caldwell Local Assistance Board/ Human Service Award
  • West Essex Parents for Autism Awareness, Inc. Scholarship

James Stille
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship

Samantha Stoma
  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • JCHS Swimming Chiefs Scholarship
  • Juliana Rose Memorial Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • University of Rochester Dean's Scholarship

Matthew Sysak
Tanyakarn Tancharoen

Kimberly Theobald

  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • Essex County Athlete Award
  • Frank G. Thompson Foundation Scholarship
  • Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award University of Rochester
  • Girls State Delegate Award
  • James Bliss Memorial Scholarship
  • JCHS Hoopster Club Scholarship
  • Jennifer Nesbitt Memorial Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • Stonehill College Presidential and International Travel Scholarships
  • The William Payne Memorial Scholarship
  • West Essex PBA Local #81 Scholarship
  • Women in Sports Award
Picture
Natalie Tietjen and Nina Butterly Credit: John Butterly
 
Natalie Tietjen
  • Kiwanis Club of Caldwell West Essex Community Service and Academic Excellence Award
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • New Jersey Turnpike Union Scholarship
  • ShopRite Stars Program for Service to Community

Thomas Canio Tyrrell

Taryn Urban
  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • Bausch and Lomb Science Award University of Rochester
  • Bucknell University Dean's Scholarship
  • National Merit Scholar Finalist
  • Science Department Award-Biology
  • ShopRite Stars Program in Academics
  • World Language Award-Italian

Joseph Valentino, Jr. 
  • Caldwell Gridiron Club Scholarship
  • Caldwell Wrestling Club Scholarship
Picture
Joe Valentino Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
PictureJoe Valentino Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Joe Valentino's cap echoed the school's sentiments: "Once a Chief, Always a Chief."

Allison Ventola
  • Fordham University Joques Scholarship and Grant
  • National Honor Society
  • West Caldwell Firemen's Association Scholarship

Phillip Ventola

Justin Vitiello

 Morgan Vitiello

 Nicholas Vitiello
Picture
Credit: Carolyne Volpe Curley
Brian Wallace
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship

Michael Wasik
  • National Honor Society
  • NJ State Interscholastic Athletic Association Award

Jack Watson

Hannah Weisman

  • Advanced Placement Scholar
  • Boston University Presidential Scholarship
  • David Gould Memorial Scholarship
  • Frank G. Thompson Foundation Scholarship
  • JCHS Spikers Club Scholarship
  • National Honor Society
  • Sage Colleges Key Award
  • World Language Award-Spanish

Angela Williams
  • Caldwell West Caldwell Education Association Scholarship
  • Music and More Booster Club Scholarship
  • ShopRite Stars Program in the Arts

James Yoon
  • Caldwell Running Club Scholarship

Carlos Zaragoza

 Michael Zarrillo
Picture
John Hunter Credit: Dana Veneri Hunter
Click here to view many more photos of the graduation,
by photographer Theresa Valentino of West Caldwell.